PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 13th of May 2020

 

Our company is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy following the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) 2016/679, which is effective in all member states of the EU from 25th May 2018 and sets out the new legal framework for the protection and the free movement of personal data.

 

This policy, together with our Cookies Policy and/or any other document or policies referred to on them, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

About us

This is the privacy policy of MARILENA ANDREADI – MAANislandwear, which is incorporated as a sole proprietorshipcompany under the laws of Greece, with Tax Registration Number EL056953727 and registered office in DOY D’ ATHINON.

The above name and distinctive title of the company , the domain name maanislandwear.com, the website www.maanislandwear.com with all its content and its policies are property of the company and are registered as such  to the appropriate authorities.

 

What is personal data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

What is processing of personal data

Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Lawful basis for the processing of your personal data

We will only use, retain, transmit or in any other way process your personal data to the extent that at least one of the following lawful basis exists: performance of a contract in which you are a party, compliance with our legal obligations, protection of our legitimate interests, your consent, any other lawful basis provided by the law. We ask for your consent on those occasions and in those places where we specify what we will use your personal data for.

 

Types of personal data we process

This section summarizes the types of personal data about you that we process:

Data concerning you as an individual

We may collect the following: name, age, gender, address, telephone, mobile,e-mail,

social networking contact details and address, card and other payment details.

Business Related Information

If you are an individual associated with a business or other organisation that is our customer, then your personal data may include the following information that we link to you:business or organisation details,your relationship with that business or organisation, your contact details within that business

Survey Information

Information collected or generated out of any surveys we conduct.

Account, Registration and Loyalty Information

Information  concerning any accounts, registrations, or participation in any loyalty program.

Correspondence

Correspondence, communications and messages, between you and us

Website Usage Information

We may collect information about your visits to, browsing of, and use of our website, such as your IP address, your computer device details, the make and version of web browser you are using, your operating system, your time-zone, your browser plug-ins, any web-page you came from, cookies, page response times, download error, pages and parts of pages you visit, usage you make of our website, including enquiries and searches undertaken, and registrations for accounts, forums etc., services and products you viewed, length of visit to website and pages, page interaction information.

This will normally be collected and used anonymously, and aggregated for analysis, with your name and any characteristics identifying you remaining anonymous, but our privacy policy will apply, and it will be treated as your personal data, if this information is in any way linked to you personally.

 

How we collect or generate your personal data

Visiting our website

By visiting and using our website you or your computer may provide personal data. This includes: information which is automatically provided by your browser to our servers, information record on our web servers about your interaction with our website and pages viewed, information we capture or place on your computer or generate using cookies or other technologies on our website, information you input into forms and fields on our website.

Data you provide

Your personal data will include data you provide (or later amend), whether: from correspondence with you, verbally to us over the phone or in person, by filing in any field or form on a website, by filling in any printed form we provide you with, by e-mail, from documents you provide us with, from updates to any information to provide from time to time.

Data generated by us

We and any suppliers or sub-contractors working for us may generate personal data relating to you, including in connection with responding to and dealing with any enquiry or complaint, or in performing any other contract with you, or through the analysis of your personal data, or data gained from your use of our website.

 

What do we use your personal data for

Orders and other contracts

To enable you to make orders, purchases and to fulfil, provide, perform, administer, manage, and enforce all orders, purchases and other contracts which relate to you, to process any transactions authorised or made with us which relate to you, to subscribe to our news letter.

Payments

To collect and make payments due and administer our accounts.

Communication with customers

To communicate with you concerning any orders, enquiries, services provided, problems and complaints, and to respond to any submissions, enquiries or requests from you.

Manage and Improve our business

To analyse, audit, provide, operate, administer, maintain and improve our business, website, systems, and services, to carry out surveys and analyse the results, to run promotions and competitions, undertake product or customer research/development, to assist us in and help us to improve our sales, editorial, advertising and marketing processes, to carry out other business development and improvement activities.

Operate our website

To operate and provide all services, facilities and functions of our website. This includes managing any accounts or registrations you have with our website and making changes to your settings and profile at your request.

Provide information and respond to enquiries

To provide information to you about our website, systems and services and to keep you updated generally.

Direct marketing

To carry out direct marketing to you.

Advertising

To report aggregate information concerning usage of our websites to our advertisers. We normally create anonymous statistical data about browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify any individual.

Anything you have specifically consented to

For any purpose which we have obtained your consent to. We will do this only where you have a choice whether to consent or not, you have control over that data and you have had to take an affirmative step to give consent on an informed basis.

Consequence of Not Providing your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information, however, where the information is required for us to provide you with our services/deliver your products, we may not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

Period for retaining your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For direct marketing and promotional purposes, we will maintain your personal data, unless you expressly state, at any time, that you no longer wish to receive updates for these purposes.

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We transfer your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:-

Credit Checks etc.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties (including intermediaries) as necessary to carry out any checks concerning or enforce any purchase or contract with you (including credit, security, fraud and identity checks). This may include credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors.

Suppliers of  services

We may disclose your personal data to any third party (e.g. supplier, contractor sub-contractor) with whom we make any enquiries concerning products and services we have agreed to provide to you. Details of any third party who will be responsible for or supply you with the products and services enquired about, may be obtained from us and stated upon request.

Insurance

If any application is made through us for any  insurance to cover you, we will pass your personal data on to the insurer. Information provided by you may be put on to a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.

Business Function Outsourcing

Where we use third parties to host, provide, operate or supply any part of our websites, databases, systems, business, or services, or carry out on our behalf any of our business functions or actions (including sending mail, processing payments, providing marketing assistance, providing customer and advertising analysis, and providing customer services), we may then provide your personal data to them as required for use or processing as part of those purposes.

Public forums etc.

Where any facility on our website is clearly designed to make certain of your personal data public (e.g. posts you make to any public forum or reviews facility) then any personal data you provide in relation to that forum or other facility, which is provided in circumstance where it is clear that it is intended to be published, will be disclosed to the public accordingly, subject to moderation by us.

Legal requirements

We may supply personal data to a government authority or regulator where required to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, or where reasonably required to protect your vital interests or enforce any contract. We may disclose your personal data where otherwise required by law.

Direct Marketing by third parties

We may disclose your personal data to third parties to carry out direct marketing to you, where you have given your prior consent, to third parties to carry out direct marketing. See the direct marketing section above.

Business Customers (not individuals) 

If you are a business or organisation and we are holding personal data on any individual related with you (such as employee agent, employee, officer, owner, partner, or director), then we may disclose to them that personal data

Business acquirers

If our business is ever transferred to a third party, then your personal data will be transferred to the acquirer to enable them to continue our business.

 

How third parties will handle your personal data

Where we provide your personal data to a third party one of the following two circumstances will apply:

  1. a) Processing on our behalf

In some cases, your personal data may be held and otherwise processed by them on our behalf, in which case we will remain responsible for what they do with your personal data, and your personal data will only be held and processed by them in accordance with our instructions and this privacy policy. The sharing of your data is necessary for the performance of any contract with you and for the efficient provision of our services.

  1. b) Processing on their own account

In other cases, your personal data may need to be provided to them to be held and processed by them in their own right and on their own account. In such case, they will have their own responsibility for that personal data, subject to their own privacy policy, and we will not be responsible for what they do with it following disclosure. This will only be done to perform the contract.

 

Location of your personal data

We (and any affiliate, subcontractor or other person processing your personal data on our behalf) may transfer, store and otherwise process your personal data anywhere within the European Economic Area.

 

Keeping your data secure

Our security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorized or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including: only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymized basis wherever possible, using secure servers to store your information, verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information. Transmission of information over email is not secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet by email you do so entirely at your own risk. We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by email.We never contact you to ask you for sensitive personal data, such as payment card information, or sensitive personal data such as passport numbers or log-in details, and we will only ask you for such information in person or through our website, or by telephone in connection with a puchase you are making or have made. Please let us know if someone contacts you in our name.

 

Your Rights

Our privacy policy is not intended to create a contract or form part of any contract. You have certain non-contractual rights under the laws noted above, which we summarize below. If you contact us about these rights, we may ask for proof of your identity before we act, and may refuse to act if you do not provide this or your identity is not established by you. This is to ensure your data is protected and kept secure. More information about your rights and our obligations can be found onthe website of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority http://www.dpa.gr/.

Access to your personal data

You may request us to tell you whether we are processing personal data about you, to tell you what personal data we are processing and for what purposes, and to provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold. The law does allow us, in certain cases to refuse your request, and we will advise you at the time if this is the case.

Rectification

You have the right to have your personal data amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

A right to object

You have the right to object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing or where we use it on the basis that we say we have a legitimate interest in using it.

Deletion of Data inaccuracies

You have the right to have your personal information deleted or removed in certain circumstances and we may have the right in some cases to refuse to do so.

Portability

You have the right to obtain and re-use your personal information for your own use in certain circumstances.

Restrict Processing

You may prevent or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Complaints to applicable authority

The laws we comply with are regulated by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. In addition to your rights above, it is open to you, if you have a complaint or concern, to seek assistance from this supervisory authority who has powers to compel us to comply with applicable laws and fine us for non-compliance. However, before you do so, we would hope that you will contact us first to discuss any complaint or concerns you have.

Right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.Should you wish to make a request to review, amend or remove personal data we may hold about you, please contact us by email at [email protected]

In addition, we kindly ask you authenticate your request by providing the following information:

Full Name – as used to make the reservation andEmail address used for the reservation.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time without notice to you, including by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this privacy policy for updates each time you visit our website to be sure that you are aware of any changes. You should check the top of the document to see the latest version in force. Any change will be prospective only, and we will not make any changes that have retroactive effect unless legally required to do so.

 

Applicable LawsAnd Disputes

Our privacy policy is subject to the laws of Greece and disputes can be determined by the courts of Athens Greece.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about how we process your personal data, including any complaints, please contact us either by e-mail to [email protected] or by post to MAANislandwear SHOWROOM, PLOUTARHOU 58, 10676 ATHENS, GREECE.